English (Types of Ships and Boats; Commercial Fishing)
pole and line fishing vessel [correct]; pole and line vessel [correct]; pole-and-line vessel [correct]; pole and line boat [correct]; pole and liner [correct]
CONT: Pole and line boats usually fish for tuna and mackerel. The basic gear consists of a short bamboo pole attached to a fishing line with a hook.
French (Types de bateaux; Pêche commerciale)
canneur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bateau destiné à la pêche faite à l’aide de cannes, dont le principe diffère peu de celui des gaules employées en rivière, mais dont la résistance est beaucoup plus grande.