English (Inventory and Material Management)
method of procurement [correct]
DEF: Method by which materiel may be purchased (i.e. Standing Offers, Purchase Orders, transfers, competitive bids, inter-governmental loans and cannibalization.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
méthode d’achat [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode selon laquelle le matériel peut être acheté(offres à commandes, commandes, cessions, soumissions concurrentielles, prêts intergouvernementaux et cannibalisation).