English (IT Security)
scavenge [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: Search, without authorization, through residual data to acquire sensitive information.
OBS: scavenge: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Sécurité des TI)
récupérer illicitement [correct]; cannibaliser [correct]
DEF: [Rechercher] sans autorisation dans des données résiduelles pour obtenir des informations sensibles.