English (Animal Behaviour; Poultry Production)
feather picking [correct]; feather pulling [correct]; feather pecking [correct]; feather eating [correct, less frequent]
CONT: Feather picking, or feather pulling in poultry and in cage birds(...) is in many cases due to the irritation caused by lice or to the ravages of the depluming mite (...) It occurs in birds penned up, due to a lack of exercise and facilities for scratching, to keep them occupied (...) Once the birds start pulling the feather they sooner or later draw blood, and an outbreak of cannibalism results (...).
OBS: An abnormal behavior in poultry.
French (Comportement animal; Élevage des volailles)
picage [correct, masculine noun]; picage des plumes [correct, masculine noun]; becquetage [masculine noun]
DEF: Manie qu’ont certains oiseaux domestiques de se donner mutuellement des coups de bec en s’arrachant les plumes. Une fois que le sang coule, toutes les volailles se jettent sur le sujet blessé.
CONT: Dans les grands élevages de poules, le picage peut se transformer en cannibalisme. On l'attribue le plus souvent à une ration mal équilibrée, à la surpopulation ou à l'oisiveté.
OBS: Comportement anormal des volailles.
Spanish (Comportamiento animal; Cría de aves)
picaje [correct, masculine noun]