English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
ring stripper bar [correct]; ring stripper [correct]
CONT: The seine winch on the deck ... draws in the purse line. As the purse line is pulled in, the metal rings are collected on a "ring stripper bar" that is attached to the side of the seiner.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
canon à anneaux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: À bord des senneurs océaniques, barre d’acier inclinée qui sert à soutenir les anneaux de coulisse [...]
CONT: [L'un des] apparaux de pêche spécifiques à un thonier-senneur [est le] canon à anneaux où sont enfilés les anneaux quand on dégage la coulisse.