English (Small Arms)
heavy-barrelled rifle [correct]
CONT: In March 1977, the Marine Corps decided not to pursue the heavy-barrelled M16 project.
French (Armes légères)
fusil à canon lourd [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'Army a également évalué [...] le fusil M16 à canon lourd, en utilisant comme arme étalon le fusil M16 normal.