English (Small Arms)
speed of rotation [correct, officially approved]; spin [correct]
DEF: Rate of spin of a projectile fired from a rifled barrel.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
vitesse de rotation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Vitesse de rotation d’un projectile tiré d’une arme à feu à canon rayé.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.