English (Small Arms)
rifle [correct]
DEF: Firearm having rifling in the bore and designed to be fired from the shoulder.
French (Armes légères)
fusil [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le langage militaire, arme d’épaule longue et à canon rayé.
OBS: fusil : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Armas ligeras)
fusil [correct, masculine noun]; rifle [correct, masculine noun]