English (Small Arms)
solid frame [correct, adjective, officially approved]
DEF: Expression sometimes used for shoulder firearms which are not designed for quick disassembly of the barrel from the receiver, e.g. a solid frame shotgun.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
à canon fixe [correct, adjective, officially approved]
DEF: Expression servant à spécifier que le canon d’une arme à feu n’ est pas interchangeable ou facilement démontable.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.