English (Small Arms; Hunting and Sport Fishing)
rifle [correct]
DEF: Firearm having rifling in the bore and designed to be fired from the shoulder.
French (Armes légères; Chasse et pêche sportive)
carabine [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le langage civil, arme de chasse à canon rayé.
OBS: carabine : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Armas ligeras; Caza y pesca deportiva)
fusil [correct, masculine noun]; rifle [correct, masculine noun]