English (Small Arms)
quadrant plane [correct, officially approved]; clinometer plane [correct]
DEF: Flat surface machined on a weapon, parallel to the axis of the bore, to rest the quadrant during the setting in parallel of the sight.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
facette clinométrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Surface plane usinée sur une arme, parallèle à l'axe du canon, pour y appuyer le niveau de pointage durant le réglage en parallèle du viseur.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.