English (Guns (Land Forces))
laying and traversing rate [correct]
CONT: To take full advantage of a new fire control system, a new weapon control system is desirable. Few light vehicles will require the comprehensive gun stabilization systems used on the large tanks but changing from the manual/hydraulic gun and turret drives to all-electric drives will not only provide more precise gun control but improved laying and traversing rates.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
vitesse de pointage en site et en gisement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le remplacement de la conduite de tir n’ est vraiment avantageux qu'à la condition de modifier aussi le dispositif de pointage de l'arme. Un système complet de stabilisation du canon comme en sont équipés les chars lourds ne se justifie pas sur un blindé léger mais en revanche, le remplacement des systèmes manuels ou hydrauliques par une commande de pointage «tout électrique» augmente non seulement la précision du tir mais également la vitesse de pointage en site et en gisement.