English (Small Arms)
barrel retainer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Grooved piece that mates with corresponding barrel lugs and which serves to keep the barrel in the firearm, e.g. Czech M27 pistol.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
arrêtoir de canon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce encochée qui s’engage sur des tenons correspondants du canon et qui sert à maintenir celui-ci dans l'arme à feu, e. g. le pistolet M27 tchécoslovaque.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.