English (Small Arms)
drilling [correct, officially approved]
DEF: German/Austrian three barrel combination gun having two side-by-side shotgun barrels and a rifled barrel placed underneath. See also "combination gun".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
drilling [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Arme à feu à calibres mixtes d’origine allemande/autrichienne, ayant un canon rayé situé sous deux canons lisses juxtaposés. Voir aussi "armes à calibres mixtes".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.