English (Small Arms)
barrel channel [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Groove in a forestock in which the barrel fits when the firearm is assembled.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
rainure d’encastrement du canon [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Rainure du fût dans laquelle s’ajuste le canon lorsqu'un arme à feu est assemblée.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.