English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Sports Equipment and Accessories)
tendon boot [correct]
DEF: [A boot] made to protect the tendons at the back of the cannon bone.
OBS: Often open in front.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Équipement et accessoires de sport)
botte de tendon [correct, feminine noun]; guêtre de tendon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Botte] faite pour protéger les tendons qui passent en arrière de l'os du canon.
OBS: Souvent ouverte en avant.