English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
breech reinforce [correct]; first reinforce
OBS: Heavier part of the gun tube.
French (Armes anciennes)
renfort de culasse [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pièce plus lourde située vers l'arrière du canon.