English (Missiles and Rockets)
medium range anti-aircraft missile [correct]
CONT: The category 3 medium-range AA [anti-aircraft] missile is of Italian design and is being developed in two versions, one with a self-propelled launcher unit for the defense of major combat formations, and the other having a towed launcher with an integrated 40 mm gun for the defense of permanent and semi-permanent installations in rear areas.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
système d’arme missile sol-air [masculine noun]
CONT: Le système d’arme missile sol-air de la catégorie 3(moyenne portée) est de conception italienne; il sera réalisé en deux versions, l'une sur châssis automoteur, pour la défense des grandes unités de combat, l'autre associée à un canon de 40 mm sur une remorque, pour la défense des installations fixes ou semi-mobiles de l'arrière.