English (Small Arms)
barrel shank [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Breech end of the barrel that fits into the receiver or frame.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
queue de raccord du canon [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie arrière du canon fixée dans la carcasse ou l'armature.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.