English (Ballistics)
firing table [correct]
DEF: Tabulation or chart which provides data of reference trajectories of projectiles that may be fired from a given weapon under certain standard conditions, e.g. elevation, charge, range, velocity, maximum ordinate, etc.
OBS: It may also include data to calculate corrections or the effect of prevalent conditions, e.g. climatic conditions, charge temperature, variations in the weight of projectiles, barrel wear, etc.
French (Balistique)
table de tir [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; table graphique de tir [correct, feminine noun]; table numérique de tir [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Table ou graphique fournissant les données des trajectoires de référence des projectiles pouvant être tirés par une arme donnée dans certaines conditions dites normales, e.g. la hausse, la charge, la portée, la vitesse, la flèche, etc.
OBS: Elle peut également contenir les données nécessaires au calcul des corrections ou des effets dus aux conditions du moment, e. g. les conditions atmosphériques, la température de la charge, les variations dans le poids des projectiles, l'usure du canon, etc.
OBS: table de tir : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.