English (Advanced Technology Weapons)
railgun [correct, officially approved]; rail gun [correct, officially approved]; rail launcher
DEF: A weapon that uses electromagnetic force to launch high-velocity projectiles.
OBS: A railgun uses a pair of parallel conductors (rails) along which a sliding armature is accelerated by the electromagnetic effects of a current that flows down one rail, into the armature and then back along the other rail.
OBS: railgun; rail gun: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Armes de haute technicité)
canon à rails [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; canon électrique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; lanceur à rails [masculine noun]
DEF: Arme se servant d’une force électromagnétique pour lancer des projectiles à haute vitesse.
OBS: Un canon à rails est muni d’une paire de conducteurs parallèles (rails) le long desquels glisse une armature, accélérée par les effets électromagnétiques du courant qui circule le long d’un rail, à travers l’armature puis le long de l’autre rail dans le sens opposé.
OBS: canon à rails; canon électrique : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.