English (Magnetism; Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
Pierce gun [correct]
DEF: An electron gun that produces an initially convergent electron beam by the use of electrostatic fields alone.
CONT: The standard geometry of a rotationally symmetric Pierce gun is finally revised to allow for the addition of an external magnetic field.
French (Magnétisme; Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
canon de Pierce [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Canon électronique qui, en n’ utilisant que des champs électrostatiques, donne un faisceau électronique initialement convergent.
Spanish (Magnetismo; Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
cañón de Pierce [correct, masculine noun]