English (Physics; Electronics)
field emission gun [correct]; field-emission gun [correct]; field emission cannon
DEF: An electron gun with an extractor electrode which pulls or extracts electrons off the filament.
French (Physique; Électronique)
canon à émission de champ [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Canon électronique muni d’une électrode d’extraction qui arrache ou extrait les électrons d’un filament.