English (Scientific Instruments; Telecommunications)
cathode-ray oscillograph [correct]
DEF: An apparatus based on the electron gun which makes oscillatory motions visible on a fluorescent screen.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Télécommunications)
oscillographe cathodique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil basé sur le canon à électrons pour rendre visibles sur un écran fluorescent les mouvements oscillatoires.