English (Small Arms)
test barrel [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Barrel of special dimensions used for testing ammunition.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
canon de banc d’essai [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; canon d'essai [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Canon de dimensions spéciales, utilisé pour les tests de munitions.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.