English (Small Arms)
hammer forged barrel [correct]; cold forged barrel [correct]; swaged barrel [correct]; hammer-forged barrel [correct]; cold-forged barrel [correct]
DEF: Barrel in which the bore has been formed through a pneumatic or hydrau-rotary hammer forge.
CONT: The cold-forged barrel is rifled with four polygonal grooves, reducing bullet friction and wear, and enhancing the accuracy of the weapon.
French (Armes légères)
canon forgé à froid [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Canon dont l’âme a été façonnée au moyen d’une forge pneumatique ou hydraulique, à marteaux rotatifs.
OBS: canon forgé à froid : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.