English (Small Arms)
interchangeable choke [correct, officially approved]; choke tube [correct]
DEF: Removable tube, usually supplied in sets, screwed into the muzzle of a shotgun barrel to provide a specific degree of choke.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
étranglement interchangeable [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tube amovible vissé dans la bouche d’un canon de fusil de chasse pour lui donner un degré déterminé d’étranglement. Il fait d’habitude partie d’un assortiment.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.