English (Small Arms)
variable choke [correct, officially approved]; adjustable choke [correct]
DEF: Adjustable device attached to the muzzle of a single barreled shotgun and which allows the shooter to change quickly from one choke setting to another.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
étranglement réglable [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif réglable fixé à la bouche d’un fusil de chasse à simple canon et qui permet au tireur de changer rapidement le degré de l'étranglement.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.