English (Small Arms)
shot collar [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Plastic or paper insert surrounding the shot charge in a shotshell to reduce distortion of the shot when passing through the barrel.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
cuvette protectrice [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Chemise de plastique ou de papier entourant la charge de plombs d’une cartouche de fusil de chasse pour réduire la déformation des plombs durant le passage dans le canon.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.