English (Small Arms)
pressure barrel [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Heavy walled barrel fitted with instrumentation to measure breech, chamber or port pressure.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
canon de mesure de pression [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Canon épais équipé des instruments nécessaires à la mesure de la pression sur la culasse, dans la chambre ou à l'évent.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.