English (Small Arms)
pressure determination [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Act of measuring the pressure generated in cartridges or shotshells contained in the chamber of a test barrel. See "average pressure"; "pressure barrel"; "chamber pressure"; "pressure curve".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
mesure de la pression [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fait de déterminer la pression produite dans les cartouches à l'aide d’un canon de mesure de pression. Voir "pression moyenne"; "canon de mesure de pression"; "pression de la chambre"; "courbe de pression".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.