English (Small Arms; Armour)
coaxial machine gun [correct]; co-axial machine gun [correct]; coax [correct]; ranging gun [correct]; ranging machine gun [correct]; RMG [correct]; RMG; coaxially mounted machine gun
DEF: A machine-gun mounted to traverse and elevate with the main armament of an armoured vehicle.
CONT: The Centurion gun and fire control was updated when it was fitted with a ranging machine gun (RMG). This was ballistically matched to the main gun out to normal engagement ranges and a burst of three rounds could be fired to determine target range prior to firing the main armament.
OBS: In some vehicles, the machine-gun can be unlocked and elevated without moving the main gun, though traverse remains coupled to the turret.
French (Armes légères; Arme blindée)
mitrailleuse coaxiale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; coax [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; mitrailleuse couplée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mitrailleuse montée pour pointer simultanément en direction et en hauteur avec l’armement principal d’un véhicule blindé.
CONT: Le véhicule modernisé est dans sa conception de base équipé d’une station d’armes télécommandée avec un canon de 30 mm et une mitrailleuse couplée avec le calibre de 7, 62 mm.
OBS: Dans certains véhicules, elle peut être libérée et pointée en hauteur sans bouger l’armement principal, son pointage en direction demeurant toutefois dépendant de la tourelle.
OBS: mitrailleuse coaxiale : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
OBS: mitrailleuse coaxiale; coax : termes uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.