English (Small Arms)
vanadium steel barrel
CONT: ... the gun uses a vanadium steel barrel which gives a prolonged accuracy life and sustained fire at 200 rounds/min using two barrels.
OBS: The barrel is part of the Swiss SIG 710-3 general purpose machine-gun.
French (Armes légères)
canon en acier au vanadium [masculine noun]
CONT: Le canon en acier au vanadium se caractérise par une longue durée de vie. En utilisant deux canons en alternance, il est possible d’atteindre une cadence pratique de 200 c/mn.
OBS: Le canon fait partie de la mitrailleuse polyvalente suisse SIG 710-3.