English (Archaeology)
hurter [correct]
DEF: a piece of timber placed before the gun carriage to protect the parapet from damage.
DEF: A bumper that stops the wheels of a gun carriage as the piece is run into battery.
French (Archéologie)
heurtoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coin de bois placé sous la roue d’une pièce de canon pour arrêter le recul.