English (Space Weapons; Advanced Technology Weapons; Lasers and Masers)
ray gun [correct]
CONT: ray guns that would fire intense beams of energy at enemy missiles.
French (Armes orbitales; Armes de haute technicité; Masers et lasers)
canon à rayons [proposal, masculine noun]