English (Tracked Vehicles (Military))
re-gun [correct, verb]
CONT: In this they appear to be in a minority since many other AMX-13 owners have re-gunned with a Giat Industries 105 mm gun the lightened 105/57 - together with a new FL-12 oscillating turret.
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire))
monter en rattrapage le canon [correct]
CONT: Ce n’ est pas l'avis de certains autres utilisateurs de ce char qui ont décidé de monter en rattrapage le canon de 105 mm léger 105/57 de Giat Industries dans une nouvelle tourelle oscillante FL-12.