English (Target Acquisition; Armour)
gun fire [correct, see observation]
DEF: A command issued by the sub-unit commander ordering a cannonade (fire for effect) whereby each tank independently fires a specified number of rounds as soon as the gun is loaded and laid.
OBS: gun fire: This term must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Arme blindée)
canonnade [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Commandement du commandant d’une sous-unité ordonnant un tir intensif (tir d’efficacité) où chaque char tire isolément un nombre déterminé d’obus aussitôt que son canon est chargé et pointé.
OBS: canonnade : Ce terme doit être écrit en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: canonnade : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.