English (Types of Ships and Boats; Naval Forces)
gun boat
DEF: Small, moderated-speed, heavily armed vessel for general patrol and escort duty.
French (Types de bateaux; Forces navales)
canonnière [feminine noun]
DEF: Petit bâtiment de flottille, armé de canons, quelques fois d’assez fort calibre.