English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
canopy formation skydiving [correct]; CFS [correct]; canopy relative work [correct, obsolete]; CRW [correct]; canopy RW [correct, obsolete]; CReW [correct, obsolete]
DEF: ... the sport of flying perfectly good parachutes together to form a variety of formations in a variety of ways.
CONT: Canopy Formation Skydiving, still called CReW (Canopy Relative Work), is practised with an open canopy.
CONT: The rotation event is probably the best training for all of the three CRW events.
OBS: There are three competition events in this type of skydiving: 4-Way Rotations, 4-Way Sequential, and 8-Way Speed.
OBS: The event or discipline.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
voile contact [correct, masculine noun]; VC [correct]; voile-contact [correct, masculine noun]; canop [masculine noun]
CONT: Le Voile Contact, une des dernières nées des disciplines du parachutisme sportif, consiste à réaliser, à partir d’un largage à 2000 mètres, des figures voiles ouvertes. Dès la sortie d’avion, les parachutistes ouvrent leurs voiles pour construire une formation. Ils effectuent des appontages sur les voiles de leurs coéquipiers par des prises faites aussi bien avec les pieds qu’avec les mains.
CONT: Les compétitions de voile-contact se jouent sur 4 sauts au minimum [...]
OBS: Il s’agit de la discipline.