English (Aircraft Airframe)
equipment bay [correct, standardized]
CONT: U-2 High Altitude Reconnaissance Aircraft (Dragon Lady), USA. ... A recorder for the ASARS-2 is installed in the equipment bay forward of the main landing gear well. ... The equipment bays E-bay and Q-bay just forward of the main landing gear contain electronics systems and sensor equipment.
CONT: Following Italian tradition, quite powerful ECM is to be housed internally in the equipment bay just forward of the left main undercarriage unit.
CONT: The EA-6B Prowler provides an umbrella of protection over strike aircraft, ground troops and ships by jamming enemy radar, electronic data links and communications. Features: ... A forward equipment bay, and pod-shaped faring on the vertical fin, house the additional avionics equipment.
OBS: equipment bay: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Equipment bay: comprises the electronics (or "avionics") bay (E-bay) and the sensor bay (Q-bay).
PHR: Aft equipment bay, double equipment bay, forward equipment bay, nose equipment bay, rear fuselage equipment bay.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
compartiment équipement [correct, masculine noun]; compartiment d’équipements [see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; soute équipement [correct, feminine noun]; soute à équipements [feminine noun]
CONT: Le fuselage avait une section transversale presque circulaire, légèrement aplati en dessous. En avant du longeron principal, la partie supérieure du fuselage était constituée d’un compartiment d’équipements de mesure suivi de l'habitacle pressurisé avec un pare-brise moulé et une canopée articulée sur le coté.
CONT: Conformément à la coutume italienne, des systèmes CME puissants seront logés dans la soute à équipements; à l’avant gauche du train d’atterrissage principal.
OBS: compartiment d’équipements : terme normalisé par l’ISO. L’expression «compartiment équipement» est cependant mieux formée.
PHR: Compartiment équipement du nez de l’avion; compartiment équipement du fuselage avant; compartiment équipement du tronçon avant de fuselage.