English (Ecology (General); Botany)
understory vegetation [correct]
CONT: Understory vegetation. Vegetation on the forest floor (i.e. understory) is a good indicator of the status of a forest, as it is directly influenced by the canopy ...
French (Écologie (Généralités); Botanique)
végétation de sous-bois [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La végétation de sous-bois est un bon indicateur du statut des forêts, considérant qu'elle est directement influencée par les arbres qui forment la canopée [...]