English (Types of Ships and Boats)
cutter [correct]
DEF: [A] pulling boat which can also be sailed, supplied to cruisers and above as seaboats, normally 12-oared, double-banked and sloop-rigged.
French (Types de bateaux)
canot de service [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: [Le mot canot est] donné à différentes embarcations non pontées marchant soit à l'aviron, soit à la voile, soit au moteur.
OBS: Le canot de service est une embarcation du bord, généralement d’un navire de guerre. Ne pas traduire le mot anglais cutter par cotre dans ce contexte.