English (Types of Ships and Boats; Safety (Water Transport); Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
rescue boat [correct, standardized]
DEF: A propelled boat of rigid or inflatable construction, or both, that is used to rescue people in distress as well as to regroup and tow deployed survival craft.
OBS: rescue boat: designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Approval Committee.
OBS: rescue boat: designation also used in sailing.
French (Types de bateaux; Sécurité (Transport par eau); Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
canot de secours [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; canot de sauvetage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Embarcation propulsée de construction rigide, gonflable ou combinée, servant à la récupération de personnes en détresse ainsi qu’au regroupement et au remorquage des bateaux de sauvetage déployés.
OBS: canot de secours : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie maritime.
OBS: canot de sauvetage : désignation employée aussi à la voile.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Seguridad (Transporte por agua); Búsqueda y salvamento (paramilitar))
bote salvavidas [correct, masculine noun]; barco de salvamento [correct, masculine noun]