English (Mineralogy)
brown spar [correct]
DEF: Any light-colored crystalline carbonate mineral that is colored brown by the presence of iron; e.g. ankerite, dolomite, magnesite, or siderite.
French (Minéralogie)
spath brunissant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dolomie contenant du carbonate de fer.
DEF: Variété de dolomie, contenant du fer ferreux et brunissant à l’air.