English (Soil Science; Geology)
cemented soil [correct]
DEF: A soil in which the grains or aggregates adhere firmly and are bound (cemented) together by some material such as colloidal clay, iron, silica, or alumina hydrate, or calcium carbonate.
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
sol consolidé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sol dans lequel les agrégats adhèrent fermement entre eux et sont liés ensemble par la glaise, la silice, le fer colloïdal, l'alumine hydratée ou le carbonate de calcium.