English (Fuel Cells (Electr.))
alkali carbonate [correct]
CONT: The electrolyte in an MCFC [molten carbonate fuel cell] is an alkali carbonate (sodium, potassium, or lithium salts, i.e., Na2CO3, K2CO2, or Li2CO3) or a combination of alkali carbonates that is retained in a ceramic matrix of lithium aluminum oxide (LiAlO2).
OBS: Alkali : A chemical "base" loosely, the opposite of an acid. Certain types of alkalis (especially potassium hydroxide) have been used as fuel cell electrolytes.
French (Piles à combustible (Électricité))
carbonate alcalin [correct, masculine noun]; carbonate de métaux alcalins [masculine noun]
CONT: En 1921, E. Baur met en évidence l’importance de la cinétique. Il met au point une cellule fonctionnant à haute température (1000°C), avec une anode de carbone, une cathode à base d’oxyde de fer et des carbonates alcalins comme électrolytes.
CONT: L’électrolyte est fait d’un mélange de carbonates de métaux alcalins (carbonates de lithium, de potassium et de sodium) retenus par une matrice céramique d’oxyde d’aluminium et de lithium (LiAlO2).
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel (carbonates alcalins).