English (Black Products (Petroleum))
heavy sour synthetic crude oil
CONT: Both Mexico and Venezuela are large heavy crude oil producers, and Venezuela is expecting to produce a heavy sour synthetic crude oil.
OBS: Average crude oils contain about 84 percent (by weight) carbon, 14 percent hydrogen, 1 to 3 percent sulphur and minor amounts of nitrogen, oxygen, metals and salts. If the crude oil contains hydrogen sulphide or reactive sulphur compound, it is termed to be sour.
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole))
brut corrosif lourd synthétique [masculine noun]
CONT: Le Mexique et le Vénézuéla sont tous deux de gros producteurs de brut lourd, et le Vénézuéla compte bientôt produire un brut corrosif lourd synthétique.
OBS: En moyenne, les bruts renferment, en poids, environ 84 p. 100 de carbone, 14 p. 100 d’hydrogène, de 1 à 3 p. 100 de soufre et de faibles quantités d’azote, d’oxygène, de métaux et de sels. Les bruts qui contiennent du sulfure d’hydrogène ou des composés soufrés réactifs sont désignés corrosifs ou acides.