English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Climatology; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
historical analysis [correct]
CONT: As meteorologists, your task is to predict what the weather will be like for the week the students are away. ... You will base your predictions on a historical analysis of the weather for that region over the past 4 years. You will inform the travelers of the chance of certain temperatures, wind speed and visibility so that they may prepare for the trip adequately.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Climatologie; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
analyse historique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si l'on veut mettre en évidence les fluctuations du climat dont les périodes dépassent le siècle, il convient de disposer d’informations débordant largement une telle durée. [...] Aussi les chercheurs ont-ils dû faire appel à des procédés d’investigation indirects qui se sont singulièrement perfectionnés au fil des années, tels que, l'analyse historique des chroniques anciennes, la dendroclimatologie, [...] la méthode du carbone 14 [...]