English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Chronology; Archaeology)
carbon-14 age [correct]; radiocarbon age [correct, see observation]; 14C age [correct]
DEF: A radiometric age expressed in years and calculated from the quantitative determination of the amount of carbon-14 remaining in an organic material.
OBS: radiocarbon age: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Chronologie; Archéologie)
âge 14C [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; âge au radiocarbone [correct, masculine noun]; âge radiocarbone [correct, masculine noun]; âge carbone 14 [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: âge 14C : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.