English (Paleontology)
contemporary carbon [correct]; modern carbon [correct]
DEF: The isotopic carbon content of living matter, based on the assumption of a natural proportion of carbon-14.
French (Paléontologie)
carbone contemporain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contenu en carbone isotopique de la matière organique basé sur l'hypothèse d’une proportion naturelle de carbone 14.