English (Chemical Engineering; Anti-pollution Measures; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
Ca-based looping cycle; calcium-based chemical looping combustion cycle
CONT: The work requires conducting research and development activities involving Ca-based looping cycles, fluidized bed combustion oxyfiring and gasification.
OBS: Flue gas CO2 capture using a Ca-based chemical looping system has been shown to be potentially more cost-effective than traditional amine-based systems in bench-scale testing.
OBS: Chemical looping combustion (CLC) is a novel method for facilitating CO2 separation from flue gases. The process is composed of two fluidized reactors, an air and a fuel reactor, as shown in Figure 1.2. The fuel is introduced to the fuel reactor in a gaseous form where it reacts with an oxygen carrier to CO2 and H2O. The reduced oxygen carrier is transported to the air reactor, where it is oxidized back to its original state by air. As for the oxy-fuel combustion process, Nox formation is eliminated as oxygen is supplied to the combustor in the form of a metal oxide without any nitrogen present, also giving pure co2 out. The principle of the CLC process is the same as for the oxy-fuel process, where pure oxygen is supplied to the combustor, and it has the same absorption-regeneration nature of post-combustion.
French (Génie chimique; Mesures antipollution; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
cycle d’anaérocombustion à base de Ca [proposal, see observation, masculine noun]; cycle d’anaérocombustion à base de calcium [proposal, masculine noun]; cycle de combustion en boucle à base de Ca [proposal, see observation, masculine noun]; cycle de combustion en boucle chimique à base de calcium [proposal, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Pour traduire le terme anglais «chemical looping combustion» la Commission française de terminologie et de néologie de la chimie et des matériaux a normalisé l’équivalent «anaérocombustion», avec la définition et l’observation données dans la justification complémentaire ci-après. Il est à noter qu’elle n’a pas retenu l’équivalent «combustion en boucle chimique».
OBS: anaérocombustion : Procédé de combustion pour la production d’énergie, dans lequel on utilise comme comburant, à la place de l'air, un oxyde métallique régénéré périodiquement. Note : L'anaérocombustion permet d’obtenir un flux de dioxyde de carbone(CO2) exempt d’azote, plus facile à récupérer et à conditionner pour le transport et le stockage. Elle fait partie des procédés dits du «charbon propre».
OBS: La combustion en boucle chimique (ou «CLC» : «Chemical Looping Combustion»). Ce procédé, similaire à l’oxycombustion, permet de convertir un combustible hydrocarboné directement en CO2 et en H2O. Il évite ainsi le surcoût lié à la séparation en amont de l’oxygène de l’air. L’apport d’oxygène est réalisé via un oxyde métallique, alternativement oxydé à l’air et réduit par le combustible.
OBS: Première démonstration du système chimique en boucle à base de chaux.
OBS: Incinération de résidus (déchets et boues) d’installations de DIP associée à la génération de vapeur et d’électricité. ... Techniques mises en œuvre pour limiter les émissions. ... injection d’un adsorbant (mélange de calcium et de carbone activé) avant les filtres à manches.