English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Burners and Steamfitting)
secondary air [correct]
DEF: Combustion air introduced over the burner flame to enhance completeness of combustion.
CONT: In the dutch oven configuration, fuel is introduced through the roof of the dutch oven and forms a conical pile which burns on the surface and around the edges. Primary preheated over fire air is admitted above the pile, with secondary air introduced in the furnace area to burn volatiles driven off in the dutch oven area.
CONT: The introduction of air from a blower or fan into the combustion chamber after the oil has left the [burner] nozzle is referred to as secondary air.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Fumisterie et brûleurs)
air secondaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Air amené au-dessus de la zone de combustion pour enflammer l'oxyde de carbone produit.
CONT: L’air primaire comprend la totalité de l’air entrant dans le four par le brûleur. Dans le cas particulier d’un four moderne de cimenterie, l’air primaire représente de 8 à 12 % de l’air total. Il permet une combustion immédiate mais partielle du combustible, et l’accrochage de la flamme. En faisant varier le débit et la pression d’injection, on modifie la forme de la flamme. Dans le cas d’une chauffe au charbon, une partie de l’air primaire peut servir au transport de celui-ci. L’air introduit ultérieurement dans le four pour assurer la combustion totale est appelé, selon les configurations industrielles particulières, air secondaire, air tertiaire...