English (Air Pollution)
airborne particle [correct, standardized]; air particle [correct]
OBS: airborne particle: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Pollution de l'air)
particule en suspension dans l’air [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; particule aérienne [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: particule en suspension dans l'air : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
partícula en suspensión en el aire [correct, feminine noun]; partícula aérea [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: partículas en suspensión: Amplio espectro de sustancias orgánicas o inorgánicas, dispersas en el aire, procedentes de fuentes naturales y artificiales.