English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Compressors)
compressor valve [correct]
CONT: Compressor Valve Care - Valves must be tight against air leakage; valves should be inspected regularly and any dirt or carbon which has formed removed.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Compresseurs)
soupape de compresseur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Soupapes du compresseur-Les soupapes doivent être étanches à l'air; elles doivent être inspectées périodiquement et débarrassées de la saleté et des dépôts de carbone accumulés.