English (Chemistry)
graphite [correct, standardized]
DEF: An allotropic form of the element carbon, consisting of graphene layers stacked parallel to each other in a three dimensional, crystalline, long-range order.
OBS: Adapted from the definition in the IUPAC [International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry] Compendium of Chemical Terminology.
OBS: There are two allotropic forms with different stacking arrangements: hexagonal and rhombohedral.
OBS: graphite: basic term used in the description of carbon nano-objects.
OBS: graphite: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Chimie)
graphite [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Forme allotropique du carbone élémentaire, constitué de couches de graphène empilées parallèlement les unes aux autres dans un ordre tridimensionnel cristallin à longue portée.
OBS: Définition adaptée à partir de celle donnée dans l’ouvrage intitulé «Compendium of Chemical Terminology» publié par l’Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée (UICPA).
OBS: Il existe deux formes allotropiques avec des empilements différents : hexagonale et rhomboédrique.
OBS: graphite : terme de base utilisé pour décrire les nano-objets carbonés.
OBS: graphite : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).