English (Chemistry)
organic carbon [correct, standardized]; OC [correct, standardized]
CONT: To maintain a steady state in the carbon and oxygen cycles, the loss of organic carbon is balanced by the oxidation to CO2 of a comparable amount of organic matter in sedimentary rocks exposed to weathering.
OBS: organic carbon; OC: term and abbreviation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Chimie)
carbone organique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; CO [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; carbone à l'état organique [correct, masculine noun]; carbone sous forme organique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: carbone organique; CO : terme et abréviation normalisés par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l’inventaire de carbone noir.
Spanish (Química)
carbono orgánico [correct, masculine noun]; CO [correct, masculine noun]