English (Air Pollution; Climatology)
natural aerosol [correct]
OBS: Natural aerosols include sulphate aerosols that are formed from emissions of sulphur dioxide from volcanic eruptions or from dimethyl sulphide emissions from phytoplankton in the ocean, sea salt particles emitted at the ocean surface, or mineral dust aerosol that is emitted by the effects of wind erosion on arid land.
French (Pollution de l'air; Climatologie)
aérosol naturel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les principaux aérosols naturels sont les particules de sel de mer, les poussières du sol transportées par le vent, les sulfates naturels, et les aérosols résultant de l'activité volcanique et ceux résultant des feux de forêt d’origine naturelle(carbone noir).