English (Agriculture - General)
fallow field
CONT: In the tropics, soil carbon can be increased by returning more crop residues to the soil, introducing perennial (year-round) cropping practices, and reducing periods when fallow fields lie bare.
French (Agriculture - Généralités)
champs en jachère [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les régions tropicales, la quantité de carbone dans le sol peut être augmentée en y incorporant plus de résidus de culture, en introduisant des cultures pérennes et en raccourcissant les périodes où les champs en jachère restent dénudés.