English (Effects of Pollution; Surgery)
charring [correct, noun]
DEF: In surgical diathermy, the reduction of tissue into a residue of carbon.
French (Effets de la pollution; Chirurgie)
carbonisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Brûlure au troisième degré, dans laquelle des parties atteintes sont désorganisées, desséchées, noircies, semblables à du charbon.