English (Epidermis and Dermis)
burning of skin [correct]; skin burn [correct]
CONT: [Symptoms of exposure to sulphuric acid.] Skin Contact. ... In concentrated form, destruction of epidermis and subcutaneous tissue causing necrosis, charring, burning of skin.
French (Épiderme et derme)
brûlure de la peau [correct, feminine noun]; brûlure cutanée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Symptômes d’intoxication. ] Contact avec la peau.(...) Acide de titre fort : destruction de l'épiderme, nécrose des annexes cutanées, carbonisation, brûlures de la peau.