English (Chemistry; Biomass Energy)
carbonization [correct]
DEF: A process of decomposition of a solid such as coal or biomass into solid, liquid, and gaseous products by heating.
French (Chimie; Énergie de la biomasse)
carbonisation [feminine noun]; pyrolyse-carbonisation [feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Procédé de transformation par la chaleur d’un hydrate de carbone solide à sa seule fraction carbonée.
Spanish (Química; Energía de la biomasa)
carbonización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Descomposición de la materia orgánica por calor con acceso de aire limitado, acompañada por la formación de carbón.