English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
burned through [officially approved]
OBS: burned through: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
carbonisation [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: carbonisation : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).
PHR: Carbonisation des sous-couches.