English (Energy Transformation; Biomass Energy; Chemical Engineering)
destructive distillation [correct]
DEF: The heating process of fossil fuels, hydrocarbons, or carbohydrates or other solids accompanied by their decomposition.
CONT: The destructive distillation of coal yields coke, tar, ammonia, and gas. The destructive distillation of biomass yields char and gas. Water present is vaporized.
OBS: The terms cracking, pyrolysis, and thermal decomposition have the same general meaning and are roughly synonymous with destructive distillation. The latter however applies particularly to coal, while cracking refers most often to petroleum. Pyrolysis and thermal decomposition are general meaning.
OBS: The term carbonization is often used because the solid end product is carbon.
OBS: In [the dry distillation] process the substance operated upon is invariably a solid, the vapours being condensed and collected as in the other methods. When the substance operated upon is of uncertain composition, as, for example, coal, wood, coal-tar, etc., the term "destructive distillation" is employed.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie de la biomasse; Génie chimique)
distillation destructive [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Décomposition des hydrocarbures et autres produits comme les matières cireuses par chauffage dans un réacteur et recueil des résidus volatils.
CONT: La distillation destructive consiste à décomposer un produit à température élevée, puis à séparer les produits formés par fractionnement en une seule opération. Industriellement, on effectue la distillation destructive de la houille pour obtenir du coke, du goudron, du gaz, de l’ammoniac, et celle du bois pour obtenir du charbon de bois, de l’acide éthanoïque, de la propanone et du méthanol.
OBS: La toute première technique de gazéification [...] était une distillation destructive [...]. Aujourd’hui, ce procédé s’appelle la «carbonisation» [...]
Spanish (Transformación de la energía; Energía de la biomasa; Ingenieria química)
destilación destructiva [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cuando se calienta una sustancia a una temperatura elevada, descomponiéndose en varios productos valiosos, y esos productos se separan por fraccionamiento en la misma operación, el proceso se llama destilación destructiva.