English (Coal Preparation)
coal carbonization [correct]
CONT: Edmonton-based research facilities for coal mining, coal preparation, carbonization and conversion were realigned at a research centre at nearby Devon.
French (Préparation des charbons)
carbonisation du charbon [correct, feminine noun]