English (Chemistry; Biomass Energy)
destructive distillation of wood [correct]; wood pyrolysis [correct]; pyrolysis of wood [correct]; carbonization [see observation]
DEF: The decomposition of wood by heating out of contact with air, producing primarily charcoal, tarry distillates and pyroligneous acid.
CONT: The destructive distillation of wood was formerly a well established industry. It was the original source of methanol ("wood alcohol") and a source of acetic acid and some other organic chemicals in addition to charcoal. ... It may be one of the least efficient methods of producing chemicals from wood.
OBS: Charcoal processes are generally called carbonization when they are mainly aimed at making charcoal, and distillation when more pyroligneous liquid is wanted.
French (Chimie; Énergie de la biomasse)
carbonisation [correct, feminine noun]; pyrolyse du bois [correct, feminine noun]; pyrolyse extractive du bois [feminine noun]; distillation sèche du bois [feminine noun]
DEF: Décomposition du bois par la chaleur en un lieu clos sans contact avec l’air, produisant du charbon de bois, des goudrons, de l’acide pyroligneux et des produits volatils non condensables.
Spanish (Química; Energía de la biomasa)
destilación destructiva de la madera [correct, feminine noun]; pirólisis de la madera [correct, feminine noun]; destilación de la madera [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La destilación destructiva - conocida también como pirólisis o destilación de la madera - es parecida a la carbonización, salvo que la madera se calienta en un recipiente cerrado y se recogen los gases y líquidos producidos. Algunos de esos gases pueden después condensarse para obtener una serie de productos químicos, y los que no se condensan pueden utilizarse como combustible gaseoso para el proceso mismo de destilación, o para cualquier otro fin. [...] La destilación de la madera es en realidad otro procedimiento para hacer carbón vegetal.