English (Silviculture; Types of Hearths (Heating); Coal Preparation)
pit kiln [correct]
CONT: Charcoal kiln: A chamber or retort, generally of metal or brick construction, for carbonizing wood to produce charcoal ... [A] pit kiln is a pit dug in the ground, filled with wood and similarly covered with earth, etc.
French (Sylviculture; Types de foyers (Chauffage); Préparation des charbons)
four à carboniser souterrain [correct, proposal, masculine noun]; four souterrain [masculine noun]
DEF: Four à carboniser ayant la forme d’une fosse creusée dans le sol, remplie de bois et recouverte de terre.
OBS: four à carboniser : Appareil métallique articulé et mobile, utilisé par les charbonniers pour la carbonisation en forêt.