English (Surface Treatment of Metals)
carborundum stone [correct]
CONT: If using plain-end glass pipe, smooth external rough edges with fine carborundum stone or 150-grit emery cloth.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux)
pierre en carborundum [feminine noun]; pierre de carborundum [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas d’un tuyau de verre, adoucir les bords extérieurs au moyen d’une pierre douce en carborundum ou d’une toile d’émeri de granulométrie 150.