English (Pipes and Fittings)
glass pipe [correct, officially approved]
CONT: If using plain-end glass pipe, smooth external rough edges with fine carborundum stone or 150-grit emery cloth.
OBS: glass pipe: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
tuyau de verre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; canalisation en verre [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas d’un tuyau de verre, adoucir les bords extérieurs au moyen d’une pierre douce en carborundum ou d’une toile d’émeri de granulométrie 150.
OBS: tuyau de verre : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).