English (Biological Sciences)
Schiff base [correct]; Schiff's base [correct]
DEF: Class of compounds, aldimines, derived by chemical reaction (condensation) of aldehydes or ketones with primary amines; the general formula is RR'C = NR". Such compounds may be formed by amino acids during metabolism; some substrates probably form these compounds with an enzyme amino group during an enzymatic reaction.
CONT: In the lysine class, represented by fructose-diphosphate aldolase, an intermediate Schiff's base is formed between the [epsilon]-amino group of a lysine residue of the enzyme and carbonyl group of the substrate. Many enzymes forming covalent intermediates show the characteristic kinetic behavior of double-displacement, or ping-pong, reactions.
French (Sciences biologiques)
base de Schiff [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dénomination courante des composés organiques de formule générale RR’C = N-R" (où R est en général aromatique) résultant de la condensation d’un dérivé carbonylé, aldéhyde ou cétone, et d’une amine primaire, souvent une arylamine.
CONT: Les bases de Schiff sont des composés intermédiaires se formant dans un grand nombre de réactions enzymatiques où un enzyme agit sur une fonction amine ou carboxyle d’un substrat. [...] La catalyse covalente est de règle dans les réactions auxquelles participent les coenzymes : ainsi, le pyridoxal-phosphate participe à la décarboxylation oxydative des acides aminés par l'intermédiaire d’une base de Schiff, aisément mise en évidence par son spectre optique caractéristique.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
base de Schiff [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Sólido cristalino incoloro, débilmente básico. Se hidroliza por el agua o ácidos fuertes.