English (Chemistry; Plant Biology)
carboxylation [correct]
DEF: Addition of a carboxyl group into a molecule.
CONT: Carbon dioxide assimilation. In C3 (Calvin cycle) plants, carbon reduction starts with the carboxylation of ribulose biphosphate (Rubisco) and with a first product (phosphoglyceric acid) being reduced to a 3-carbon sugar. In C4 plants, CO2 is assimilated into the 4-carbon oxaloacetic acid by the enzyme PEP carboxylase, decarboxylation takes place and the liberated CO2 is refixed through the normal Calvin cycle in bundle sheath chloroplasts. Succulents have a malate-based CAM cycle.
French (Chimie; Biologie végétale)
carboxylation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fixation dans une molécule du radical carboxyle par substitution à un atome d’hydrogène ou à un atome de métal.
OBS: La carboxylation est une réaction synthétique utile, qui se fait toujours par l’attaque d’un composé nucléophile sur l’anhydride carbonique; dans certains cas, il s’agit d’une réaction industrielle importante, comme la carboxylation de l’ammoniac, qui donne l’acide carbamique, ou celle du phénate de sodium, qui donne le salicylate de sodium.
Spanish (Química; Biología vegetal)
carboxilación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reacción química en la que un carbanión interacciona con CO2, formándose un anión carboxilato.