English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
organic acid [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound with one or more carboxyl radicals (COOH) in its structure.
CONT: Organic acids contain carbon, and usually contain the group or radical -COOH, called the carboxyl radical.
CONT: Among the many important organic acids are acetic, CH3COOH, and oxalic, H3C2O4, acids, and phenol, C6H5OH.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide organique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les substances organiques renfermant dans leur formule, un ou plusieurs radicaux "carboxyle",-COOH, sont des acides organiques.
CONT: Parmi les acides organiques, citons l’acide acétique, CH3OOH, et l’acide oxalique, H2C3O4.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido orgánico [correct, masculine noun]