English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Rubber)
nitrile rubber [correct, standardized]; NR [correct]; acrylonitrile-butadiene rubber [correct, standardized]; acrylonitrile rubber [correct]; nitrile-butadiene rubber [correct]; NBR [correct, standardized]; NBR; nitrile-butadiene [correct, standardized]; Government Rubber-Acrylonitrile [correct, obsolete]; GR-A [correct, obsolete]; GR-A; Buna N rubber; Buna-N rubber; NBR rubber
DEF: A range of synthetic rubbers made by the copolymerization of buta-1,3-diene and acrylonitrile.
CONT: Nitrile rubbers are available with different butadiene/acrylonitrile ratios, the high acrylonitrile content giving rubbers with excellent oil resistance, the lower acrylonitrile content giving improved low-temperature flexibility.
OBS: Depending on their acrylonitrile content, these rubbers are oil- and solvent-resistant. Suitably compounded, they are used as a basis for solvent-borne adhesives. NBR is also available as latices, allowing the manufacture of dispersion adhesives. Acrylonitrile-butadiene rubber can be carboxylated.
OBS: acrylonitrile-butadiene rubber; nitrile rubber; nitrile-butadiene; NBR: terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Caoutchouc)
caoutchouc nitrile [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; caoutchouc acrylonitrile-butadiène [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; nitrile-butadiène [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; caoutchouc nitrile-butadiène [correct, masculine noun]; NBR [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; NBR; caoutchouc acrylonitrile [masculine noun]; caoutchouc Buna N [masculine noun]; caoutchouc Buna-N [masculine noun]; caoutchouc N.B.R. [masculine noun]
DEF: Gamme de caoutchoucs synthétiques produits par la copolymérisation du buta-1,3-diène et de l’acrylonitrile.
OBS: Selon leur teneur en acrylonitrile, ces caoutchoucs peuvent résister à l'huile et aux solvants. Combinés de façon adéquate, ils servent de base aux adhésifs à base de solvants. Le NBR est également disponible sous forme de latex permettant la fabrication de dispersions adhésives. Le caoutchouc acrylonitrile-butadiène peut être carboxylé.
OBS: caoutchouc acrylonitrile-butadiène; caoutchouc nitrile; nitrile-butadiène; NBR : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par l’ISO.