English (Chemistry)
acylation [correct]
DEF: Any process whereby the acyl group, a radical formed from an organic acid by removal of a hydroxyl group, is incorporated into a molecule by treatment with a carboxylic acid, its anhydride or its chloride.
CONT: The acylation or alkylation of the enzymes with reactive monomers is governed to a large extent by the nucleophilicity of the amino acid side radicals and hence by the pH of the reaction solution and the reactivity of the acylating or alkylating monomers used.... Compared with immobilization through activated matrices, the products obtained by the above-described process have a neutral matrix; do not adsorb substrate or reaction product; retain kinetic properties substantially unchanged; and show statistical distribution of the protein in the polymer.
French (Chimie)
acylation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substitution, dans une molécule, d’un atome d’hydrogène par un radical acyle R-CO-. [...] C’est une des réactions les plus importantes de la synthèse organique. C’est en général une substitution électrophile, où le réactif peut être un ester, un chlorure ou un anhydride d’acide, et dont l’intervention est bien étudiée en biochimie.
CONT: La chymotrypsine est une enzyme qui hydrolyse les protéines en coupant la liaison peptidique entre le carboxyle d’un amino-acide aromatique et l'amide de n’ importe quel autre résidu. Dans le mécanisme d’action de la chymotrypsine [...], la désacylation de la protéine est l'étape déterminante de la vitesse de réaction : une étape intermédiaire essentielle est donc l'acylation de la sérine en cours de réaction par le carboxyle du peptide. L'hydrolyse de substrats modèles par la chymotrypsine suggère une catalyse acide-base par un imidazole.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «alkylation».
Spanish (Química)
acilación [correct, feminine noun]