English (Chemistry)
carboxylic acid [correct]
DEF: Any of a broad array of organic acids comprised chiefly of alkyl (hydrocarbon) groups ..., usually in a straight chain (aliphatic), terminating in a carboxyl group (COOH).
OBS: Exceptions to this structure are formic acid (HCOOH) and oxalic acid (HOOCCOOH). The number of carbon atoms ranges from 1 (formic) to 26 (cerotic), the carbon of the terminal group being counted as part of the chain. Carboxylic acids include the large and important class of fatty acids ..., and may be either saturated or unsaturated. A few contain halogen atoms (chloroacetic). There are also some natural aromatic carboxylic acids (benzoic, salicylic) as well as alicyclic types (abietic, chaulmoogric).
OBS: Many carboxylic acids are found in nature as free acids or in the form of esters or salts.
French (Chimie)
acide carboxylique [correct, masculine noun]; acide carboxylé [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: acides carboxyliques : Acides organiques contenant le groupe fonctionnel -COOH.
OBS: Les acides carboxyliques, libres ou sous forme de sels ou d’esters, sont très répandus dans le règne vivant. Faciles à extraire et à purifier, ils ont longtemps constitué la majorité des composés organiques définis connus.
Spanish (Química)
ácido carboxílico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cualquiera de una serie de ácidos orgánicos formados sobre todo por grupos alquílicos, generalmente en cadena recta, y terminados en un radical carboxilo. Aquí se incluyen los ácidos grasos.