English (Electrochemistry)
carboxyl exchanger [correct]; carboxylic exchanger; carboxylic resin ion exchanger
OBS: A primary grouping of ion exchangers ... must include a strong cation and as strong anion and may include a carboxyl exchanger and a weak anion; ...
French (Électrochimie)
carboxylique [correct, feminine noun]; échangeur carboxylique [correct]
OBS: Une chaîne primaire d’échangeurs d’ions comporte obligatoirement un cation fort et un anion fort, et éventuellement une carboxylique et un anion faible [...]