English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
carboxylic radical [correct]
CONT: Organic cation exchangers. These products can be divided into two groups: strongly-acid exchangers, ... and weakly-acid exchangers with HCO2 carboxylic radicals and similar in strength to organic acids such as formic or acetic acid.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux)
radical carboxylique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Échangeurs de cations organiques. Ces produits peuvent se classer en deux groupes: les échangeurs fortement acides [...] et les échangeurs faiblement acides caractérisés par la présence de radicaux carboxyliques HCO2 et pouvant s’apparenter aux acides organiques tels que l’acide formique ou acétique.