English (Electrochemistry; Electrometallurgy)
hydrogen cation exchange [correct]
CONT: The flow diagram including only one single exchanger ... applies to softening or to hydrogen cation exchange (carboxylic or sulphonic resins).
French (Électrochimie; Électrométallurgie)
échange de cations hydrogène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le schéma précédent est applicable à l'adoucissement ou à l'échange de cations hydrogène(échangeur carboxylique ou sulfonique).