English (Plastics Manufacturing; Plastic Materials)
vinyl ester resin [correct]; vinylester
CONT: Vinyl ester is the common name for an unsaturated resin prepared by the reaction of a monofunctional unsaturated acid, such as methacrylic or acrylic acid, with a bisphenol diepoxyde ... Vinyl esters are used in many of the same applications as conventional polyester resins. Although they are higher in cost than polyesters, vinyl esters exhibit exceptional mechanical and chemical performance characteristics.
French (Plasturgie; Matières plastiques)
résine vinylester [correct, feminine noun]; résine ester vinylique [correct, feminine noun]; résine de vinylester [correct, feminine noun]; vinylester [correct, masculine noun]; vinyl-ester [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les résines vinylesters confèrent aux composites une résistance chimique particulièrement élevée. Elles sont donc utilisées pour les profilés destinés aux milieux fortement corrosifs.
CONT: Les vinylesters sont obtenus par addition d’un acide carboxylique sur une résine époxyde.