English (Chemistry)
carboxylic resin [correct]; carboxyl resin [correct]
CONT: Carboxylic resins ... are of the weak acid type R-COOH, and are therefore capable of fixing only free bases or cations bound to weak acid anions. They take the form of spherical beads ...
French (Chimie)
résine carboxylique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les résines carboxyliques sont du type faiblement acide [...] et, de ce fait, capables de fixer uniquement les bases libres ou les cations liés à des anions d’acides faibles. Elles se présentent sous forme de billes sphériques [...]