English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
carboxylic [adjective]
CONT: The flow diagram including only one single exchanger ... applies to softening or to hydrogen cation exchange (carboxylic or sulphonic resins).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Traitement des eaux)
carboxylique [correct, adjective]
CONT: Le schéma précédent est applicable à l'adoucissement ou à l'échange de cations hydrogène(échangeur carboxylique ou sulfonique).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Tratamiento del agua)
carboxílico [adjective]