English (Biochemistry)
C-terminal amino acid [correct]
CONT: The C-terminal amino acid of peptides can be reduced with lithium borohydride to the corresponding [alpha]-amino alcohol. If the peptide chain is then completely hydrolyzed, the hydrolyzate will contain one molecule of an [alpha]-amino alcohol corresponding to the original C-terminal amino acid. This can be easily identified by chromatographic methods; all the other residues will be found as free amino acids.
French (Biochimie)
aminoacide C-terminal [correct, masculine noun]; amino-acide N-terminal [correct, masculine noun]; acide aminé N-terminal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'aminoacide C-terminal d’un peptide peut être sélectivement éliminé de la chaîne par l'action d’un enzyme, la carboxypeptidase, qui attaque spécifiquement l'extrémité C-terminale des peptides. Un inconvénient de cette méthode est que l'enzyme, après avoir éliminé le résidu C-terminal, attaque le nouvel aminoacide C-terminal lié au peptide.
OBS: Voir aussi «aminoacide N-terminal» et «résidu N-terminal» dans TERMIUM.