English (Operations (Air Forces); Helicopters (Military); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
helicopter in-flight refuelling [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; HIFR [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The refuelling of a hovering helicopter from a surface platform.
OBS: Helicopter in-flight refuelling is a subset of air refuelling.
OBS: helicopter in-flight refuelling; HIFR: designations and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: helicopter in-flight refuelling; HIFR: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Hélicoptères (Militaire); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
ravitaillement d’hélicoptère en vol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; HIFR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ravitaillement en vol d’hélicoptères [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; HIFR [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; HIFR
DEF: Réapprovisionnement en carburant d’un hélicoptère en vol à partir d’une plateforme de surface.
OBS: Le ravitaillement d’hélicoptère en vol est l’un des types de ravitaillement en vol.
OBS: ravitaillement d’hélicoptère en vol; HIFR : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense et le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: ravitaillement en vol d’hélicoptères; HIFR : désignations normalisées par l’OTAN.