English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Engines (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors; Gasoline Motors)
port fuel injection [correct]; PFI [correct]; port injection [correct]; port injection system [correct]
CONT: With port fuel injection, gasoline is sprayed into the intake manifold, where it mixes with air, and then is sucked down into the cylinders.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel; Moteurs à essence)
injection dans l’orifice d’admission [correct, feminine noun]; injection dans le conduit d’admission [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Injection dans l'orifice d’admission : le carburant est pulvérisé dans les orifices d’admission, avant la chambre de combustion.