English (Spacecraft)
resisto-jet [correct]; resistojet [correct]
DEF: A rocket engine which works on the principle of externally heating a pressurized propellant with resistance-type heater elements ...
CONT: Resisto-jets can use a non-reacting propellant (such as water, hydrogen or ammonia) or provide supplemental energy to a chemical propellant, thus increasing its performance (such as a hydrazine thruster which are currently in use on some spacecraft).
French (Engins spatiaux)
moteur électrothermique [correct, masculine noun]; propulseur électrothermique [correct, masculine noun]; resistojet [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Propulseur utilisant la chaleur fournie par une résistance électrique pour augmenter l’enthalpie des gaz éjectés.
CONT: [Ce genre de propulseur] emploie une résistance chauffante que traverse le fluide avant d’être rejeté. L'impulsion spécifique est de l'ordre de 300 secondes ce qui correspond à un moteur chimique biergol et se situe 30 % au-dessus d’un système à jets de gaz froid. Les resistojets sont déjà opérationnels sur des satellites. Il est question d’en employer sur l'ISS [Station spatiale internationale](pour les manœuvres) avec en guide de carburant les déchets de la station.