English (Biomass Energy)
second-generation biofuel [correct]; cellulosic fuel [correct]; 2G biofuel [correct]
DEF: Fuel produced from cellulosic materials, crop residues and agricultural and municipal wastes.
CONT: Second-generation biofuels use advanced technical processes and can be made from any lignocellulosic biomass feedstock, such as forest and crop residues, wood chips, food waste, municipal solid waste, chicken litter, straw and algae. Evidence shows that these fuels tend to offer lower full life-cycle greenhouse gas emissions than first-generation biofuels ...
CONT: Since the main component of these biomass materials is cellulose, second-generation biofuels are also known as cellulosic fuels ... Other than cellulosic ethanol, which is the principal second-generation biofuel, biomethanol, dimethyl ether, biohydrogen, synthetic diesel and synthetic gasoline are also emerging from the ... biomass materials.
OBS: There is considerable debate on how to classify biofuels. Biofuels are commonly divided into first-, second- and third-generation biofuels, but the same fuel might be classified differently depending on whether technology maturity, GHG [greenhouse gas] emission balance or the feedstock is used to guide the distinction.
French (Énergie de la biomasse)
biocarburant de seconde génération [correct, masculine noun]; biocarburant de deuxième génération [correct, masculine noun]; biocarburant cellulosique [correct, masculine noun]; biocarburant 2G [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carburant produit à partir de matières cellulosiques, de résidus agricoles et de déchets agricoles et municipaux.
CONT: Les biocarburants de seconde génération : la seconde génération de biocarburants est issue de source ligno-cellulosique (bois, feuilles, paille, etc.) à partir de processus techniques avancés. Au lieu d’utiliser les graines ou les tubercules des plantes comme dans la première génération, les nouveaux procédés cherchent à améliorer le bilan énergétique en utilisant toute la plante.
OBS: Principales méthodes de production des biocarburants de seconde génération : production par voie thermochimique (gazéification) : la gazéification est un procédé technologique complexe qui permet de transformer de la biomasse en gaz (essentiellement de l’hydrogène et du monoxyde de carbone). Ce procédé thermochimique est obtenu dans des conditions de températures et de pression élevées (environ 1000 °C et 40 bars); production par voie biochimique : la biomasse (de type lignocellulosique) est transformée en sucre par des enzymes. Le sucre ainsi produit est ensuite transformé en éthanol par un procédé de fermentation.
OBS: biocarburant de deuxième génération : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 septembre 2018.