English (Types of Ships and Boats; Auxiliary Vessels (Naval Forces); Replenishment at Sea (Military))
fleet oiler [correct, NATO]; replenishment oiler [correct]; underway replenishment tanker
French (Types de bateaux; Flotte auxiliaire (Forces navales); Ravitaillement en mer (Militaire))
pétrolier ravitailleur [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; PR [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'Astérix est un pétrolier ravitailleur, un immense camion-citerne flottant transportant plus de 10 millions de litres de carburant.