English (Maritime Law; Law of Contracts (common law); Transportation Law)
performance clause [correct]
DEF: A clause in a time charter-party which stipulates that, should the ship be unable to achieve the agreed speed or should she consume too much fuel, the charterer is entitled to recover from the shipowner the cost of time lost and extra fuel, normally by means of a deduction from hire money.
French (Droit maritime; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des transports)
clause de performance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Clause d’une charte-partie à temps qui a trait à la performance du navire du point de vue de la vitesse et de la consommation de carburant.