English (Exhaust Systems (Motor Vehicles); Anti-pollution Measures)
oxygen sensor [correct, officially approved]; exhaust gas oxygen sensor [correct]; EGOS [correct]; EGOS; O2 sensor [correct]; EGO sensor [correct]; O2S [correct]; OS [correct]; exhaust oxygen sensor [correct]; EOS [correct]; EOS; exhaust gas sensor [correct]; EGS [correct]; EGS; lambda sensor [correct]; lambda probe [correct]
CONT: The oxygen sensor (also known as an O2 sensor, lambda sensor, or EGO sensor) is one of the most critical sensors on a fuel-injected engine. It resembles a spark plug and is located in the exhaust manifold between the turbo and catalytic converter. When at operating temperature it becomes a miniature battery which generates a voltage based on the differential between the oxygen content of the exhaust gas and the oxygen content of the ambient air. By this method it measures the amount of oxygen in the exhaust stream, allowing the ECM to compensate to some degree for various fuel grades, engine wear, altitude changes, usage of oxygenated fuel, and more. Another big benefit is the ability to keep emissions of carbon monoxide, oxides of nitrogen, and unburned hydrocarbons as low as possible.
OBS: oxygen sensor: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Échappement (Véhicules automobiles); Mesures antipollution)
sonde d’oxygène des gaz d’échappement [correct, feminine noun]; sonde d’oxygène [correct, feminine noun]; sonde lambda [correct, feminine noun]; capteur d’oxygène [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sonde de mesure du dioxygène [correct, feminine noun]; détecteur d’oxygène [masculine noun]
CONT: La consommation de carburant et l'émission de gaz polluants peut être drastiquement réduite en ajustant aussi précisément que possible le mélange air/essence qui alimente le moteur. Le dosage optimum(14. 7 kg d’air pour 1 kg de carburant) correspond à l'indice 1 d’un coefficient arbitrairement choisi, appelé Lambda; ce mélange est aussi appelé stœchiométrique. Afin de mesurer précisément ce dosage, un capteur d’oxygène est placé en sortie de moteur, avant le catalyseur. Ce capteur est relié au calculateur(ECU), et renseigne en permanence ce dernier sur la proportion de dioxygène(O2) à l'issue de la combustion du mélange air/essence. Si le mélange est pauvre, le dioxygène est en excès et vis versa.
OBS: capteur d’oxygène : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).