English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Natural Gas and Derivatives; Anti-pollution Measures)
carbon intensity [correct]; CI [correct]
DEF: ... the measure of how much carbon is emitted to the atmosphere relative to the amount of energy in the fuel consumed ...
CONT: Advancing a hydrogen economy will reduce the carbon intensity of conventional fuels and provide opportunities to diversify the sector.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Gaz naturel et dérivés; Mesures antipollution)
intensité en carbone [correct, feminine noun]; IC [correct, feminine noun]; intensité carbone [correct, feminine noun]; IC [correct, feminine noun]; IC; intensité carbonique [correct, feminine noun]; IC [correct, feminine noun]; IC
DEF: [...] mesure de la quantité de carbone rejetée dans l'atmosphère par rapport à la quantité d’énergie contenue dans le carburant consommé [...]
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Gas natural y derivados; Medidas contra la contaminación)
intensidad de carbono [correct, feminine noun]; intensidad carbónica [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: reducción de la intensidad de carbono