English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Special-Language Phraseology)
top up [correct, verb]
DEF: To make up to the full quantity.
CONT: The pilot intended to fly to Flin Flon, Manitoba, to top up the aircraft fuel tanks before heading home to Colorado, USA.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
faire l’appoint [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Compléter totalement la quantité.
OBS: faire l’appoint : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
PHR: Faire l'appoint de carburant, d’huile.