English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
driveability index
OBS: driveability index: It is defined as: DI = 1.5 T10 + 3.0 T50 + T90 where: DI = an equation based on Txx values for fuel that relates to a fleet average Cold Start and Driveability (CSD); CSD = f (time to start, stalls, hesitations, stumbles, surging and backfiring);Txx = temperature (°C) for xx% to evaporate in a ASTM [American Society for Testing and Materials] D 86 test.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
indice d’efficacité de carburation [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Indice d’efficacité de carburation ù S’ obtient comme suit : DI=1. 5 T10 + 3. 0 T50 + T90 où : DI=équation fondée sur les valeurs Txx d’un carburant, qui définissent les caractéristiques moyennes de démarrage à froid et d’efficacité de carburation(CSD) pour le parc automobile; CSD=f(temps de démarrage, calages, hésitations, ratés, poussées de régime et retours de flamme) ;Txx=température(°C) à laquelle xx% s’est évaporé lors d’un essai conforme à la norme D 86 de l'ASTM [American Society for Testing and Materials].
OBS: Source(s): Modificatif no 3 à la norme CAN/CGSB[Canadian General Standards Board] 3.5, Essence automobile sans plomb.