English (Production Management; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
manufacturing platform [correct]
CONT: The Automotive Innovation Fund supports strategic, large-scale research and development projects to build innovative, greener and more fuel-efficient vehicles. To date the Government has allocated $1 billion to this program, and repayable contributions have been provided for seven projects, including up to ... $71.6 million toward an investment of up to $716 million to install a state-of-the-art global manufacturing platform at Ford Motor Company of Canada's Oakville Assembly Complex and to conduct fuel consumption and emissions research and development.
French (Gestion de la production; Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
plateforme de fabrication [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Fonds d’innovation pour le secteur de l'automobile soutient les projets de recherche et développement stratégiques et de grande envergure visant à construire des véhicules novateurs, plus écologiques et plus éconergétiques. À ce jour, le gouvernement a affecté 1 milliard de dollars à ce programme, et des contributions remboursables ont été versées pour sept projets, à concurrence de [...] 71, 6 millions de dollars aux fins d’un investissement maximal de 716 millions pour installer une plateforme de fabrication mondiale de pointe au complexe d’assemblage de Ford du Canada Limitée à Oakville et effectuer des travaux de recherche et développement sur la consommation de carburant et les émissions.