English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; White Products (Petroleum); Anti-pollution Measures)
fuel ethanol [correct]; ethanol blended fuel [correct]; ethanol-blended fuel [correct]; ethanol fuel [correct]
DEF: Ethanol ... blended with gasoline to produce an environmentally beneficial transportation fuel.
CONT: E-10 fuel ([in French:] "Carburant E10") - Is a low-level ethanol blended fuel consisting of a blend of no more than 10% ethanol and no less than 90% gasoline.
OBS: Ethanol (ethyl alcohol, C2H5OH) with impurities, including water but excluding denaturants.
OBS: ethanol fuel: term used at the Office of Energy Efficiency, Natural Resources Canada, and extracted from its 2001 Annual Report.
PHR: High-level, low-level, ethanol blended fuel.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Produits blancs (Pétrole); Mesures antipollution)
éthanol-carburant [correct, masculine noun]; carburant à l’éthanol [correct, masculine noun]; carburant à base d’éthanol [correct, masculine noun]; essence à l’éthanol [correct, feminine noun]; éthanol utilisé comme carburant [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Éthanol [mélangé] à de l’essence afin de produire un carburant de transport qui soit bénéfique pour l’environnement.
OBS: carburant à l’éthanol : terme en usage à l’Office de l’efficacité énergétique, Ressources naturelles Canada, et tiré de son rapport annuel de 2001.
OBS: éthanol utilisé comme carburant : Cette expression n’est pas fautive mais constitue une unité explicative davantage qu’un synonyme au sens propre du terme.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Productos blancos (Petróleo); Medidas contra la contaminación)
etanol combustible [correct, masculine noun]; combustible etanol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El combustible etanol se usa como un ingrediente para mezclar con la gasolina o sólo para producir un combustible de alto octanaje aditivado con éter. El etanol es producido primariamente de granos o de alguna otra fuente agrícola renovable.