English (Aeroindustry)
electro-optical viewing system [correct]; EVS [correct]; electro-optical vision system
CONT: Further avionics options now being considered for an aircraft modernisation program include a new autopilot, improvements to the radar and electro-optical viewing system (EVS) largely to do with maintainability, a new fuel gauging system and modification of the ALQ-117 ECM system including phased-array aerials, greater power and polarisation diversity designed to defeat Soviet monopulse radar.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
système de vision électro-optique [masculine noun]
CONT: Parmi d’autres équipements électroniques de bord, envisagés dans le cadre d’un programme de modernisation de l'avion, figurent un nouveau pilote automatique, des versions améliorées du système de vision électro-optique [...] et du radar, un nouvel ensemble de jauges de carburant et une version modifiée du système de CME ALQ-117 avec aérien à réseau en phase, plus puissant, à diversité de polarisation, conçue pour faire échec aux radars monopulsés soviétiques.