English (Air Safety)
distress phase [correct, standardized]
DEF: A phase that begins when (a) the fuel on board is considered to be exhausted or to be insufficient to enable the aircraft to land safely; (b) information is received that indicates that the operating efficiency of the aircraft has been impaired to the extent that a forced landing is likely; or (c) information is received that the aircraft is about to make, or has made, a forced landing.
OBS: distress phase: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien))
phase de détresse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Phase qui débute lorsque l'une de ces trois situations se produit : a) le carburant à bord est considéré comme épuisé ou insuffisant pour permettre à l'aéronef d’atterrir en sécurité; b) des renseignements reçus indiquent que l'aéronef est en difficulté au point qu'un atterrissage forcé est probable; c) des renseignements sont reçus d’après lesquels l'aéronef est sur le point d’effectuer, ou a effectué, un atterrissage forcé.
OBS: phase de détresse : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.