English (Outfitting of Ships; Hoisting and Lifting)
splay tackle [correct]
DEF: A purchase used to connect the legs of a sheer together.
CONT: Lead the splay tackle from the heel of one spar to the heel of the other. Secure to the spar with a strop. Ensure the splay tackle is taut and choked before the sheers are raised.
French (Armement et gréement; Levage)
palan d’écart [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Palan servant à relier les jambes d’une bigue l’une à l’autre.
CONT: L'estrope de la poulie de retour devra être fixée entre l'estrope du palan de pied arrière et l'estrope du palan d’écart. Ainsi positionnée, l'estrope ne glissera pas le long de la jambe au moment d’approcher le cartahu de la charge.