English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
zone punch [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hole punched in one of the upper three card rows of a twelve-row punch card.
OBS: zone punch: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
perforation hors texte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Trou situé dans l'une des trois lignes supérieures d’une carte perforée à douze lignes.
OBS: perforation hors texte : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
perforación de zona [correct, feminine noun]