English (Air Defence; Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
line of weapon release [correct, noun, officially approved]; LWR [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: An line drawn on a map around defended points, indicating the positions from which attacking aircraft, approaching from any direction, are expected to release their weapons.
OBS: In the Canadian Forces, this concept is considered obsolete.
OBS: line of weapon release; LWR: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Défense aérienne; Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
ligne de largage d’armes [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LLA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ligne tracée sur une carte autour de points défendus, reliant les positions d’où on s’attend que les aéronefs ennemis, en provenance de n’ importe quelle direction, larguent leurs armes.
OBS: Dans les Forces canadiennes, cette notion est considérée comme désuète.
OBS: ligne de largage d’armes; LLA : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.