English (Mass Transit)
subscription [correct, standardized]
OBS: Subscriptions help public transit organizations to attract and retain users and are therefore considered to be a sustainable mobility measure.
OBS: subscription: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports en commun)
abonnement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: L’abonnement est un moyen pour les sociétés de transport en commun de fidéliser les usagers et s’inscrit donc parmi les mesures de mobilité durable.
OBS: abonnement : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
PHR: Carte d'abonnement.