English (Nervous System; Clinical Psychology)
isolated sleep paralysis [correct]; ISP [correct]
CONT: This disorder is associated with a transient inability to move on awakening, or a the time of falling asleep. Isolated sleep paralysis (ISP) is not accompanied by an underlying sleep disorder, and thus is distinct from the sleep paralysis that accompanies 30% to 50% of patients with narcolepsy ...
French (Système nerveux; Psychologie clinique)
paralysie isolée du sommeil [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La paralysie du sommeil peut survenir chez des gens ne présentant par ailleurs aucun signe de somnolence diurne excessive ou d’attaques de cataplexie, soit chez des individus non atteints de narcolepsie. Dans ce dernier cas, on parle alors de paralysie du sommeil isolée [...]