English (Operations (Air Forces); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Types of Aircraft)
energy restitution nose gear strut [correct]
CONT: One of the most significant innovations, however, is the adoption on the Rafale M of an energy restitution nose gear strut whose function is to thrust the nose of the aircraft upwards at the end of the take-off run.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Types d'aéronefs)
jambe avant à restitution d’énergie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mais la véritable originalité de ce train réside dans l'amortisseur de la jambe avant à restitution d’énergie qui a pour fonction de cabrer brutalement l'avion en fin de course de catapultage.