English (Aircraft Maneuvers)
catapult launch [correct]
CONT: After a number of catapult launches and arrested landings, plus planned bolters and touch and go landings, the US Navy declared itself satisfied with the results (...)
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
catapultage [correct]
CONT: En trois jours, le troisième F-18 de présérie a effectué à bord du porte-avions USS America, trente-deux catapultages et appontages complets, ainsi que trois remises de gaz programmées et dix-sept "touch and go".