English (Security; Radiation Protection; CBRNE Weapons)
Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission radiological assessment team [correct, standardized]; CNSC radiological assessment team [correct, standardized]; Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission RAT [correct, standardized]; CNSC RAT [correct, standardized]
DEF: A group of experts from the Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission that goes to the site of an affected area in response to a radiological incident to analyze and monitor radiation levels in the environment, determine repercussions on public health and provide technical expertise and make recommendations.
OBS: Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission radiological assessment team; CNSC radiological assessment team; Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission RAT; CNSC RAT: terms, shortened form and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité; Radioprotection; Armes CBRNE)
équipe d’évaluation radiologique de la Commission canadienne de sûreté nucléaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; équipe d’évaluation radiologique de la CCSN [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Groupe d’experts de la Commission canadienne de sûreté nucléaire dont le rôle est de se rendre sur le lieu d’un incident radiologique pour analyser et surveiller les niveaux de radiation dans l’environnement, déterminer les répercussions sur la santé publique et formuler des recommandations.
OBS: équipe d’évaluation radiologique de la Commission canadienne de sûreté nucléaire; équipe d’évaluation radiologique de la CCSN : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.