English (Nuclear Plant Safety)
care and maintenance mode [correct]
CONT: As the licensee transitions to care and maintenance mode, CNSC [Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission] staff review the reductions in staff and changes in service levels to ensure that there is no overall decrease in the safety of the facilities.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
mode de surveillance et d’entretien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pendant la transition vers le mode de surveillance et d’entretien, le personnel de la CCSN [Commission canadienne de sûreté nucléaire] se penche sur la réduction des effectifs et la modification des niveaux de service pour éviter tout relâchement sur le plan de la sûreté des installations.