English (Military Dress)
field trial [correct]
CONT: The design of the DTU [drawers temperate underwear] underwent extensive technical testing and incorporates the desired features identified by soldiers during human factor and field trials.
French (Tenue militaire)
essai en campagne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le modèle CCT [caleçons pour climat tempéré] a fait l'objet d’essais techniques exhaustifs et on y a incorporé certaines caractéristiques requises par les soldats qui en ont fait l'essai en campagne; des essais ergonomiques ont également été effectués.