English (Tourism Publicity)
familiarization trip [correct]; FAM trip [correct]
CONT: Stories can move mountains (or move people to them). As part of its ongoing efforts to build awareness and advocacy across its international markets, the Canadian Tourism Commission (CTC) organizes FAM (familiarization) trips for leading media and bloggers in each market.
French (Stimulation du tourisme)
voyage de familiarisation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un bon récit peut déplacer des montagnes(ou, à tout le moins, attirer des touristes dans nos montagnes). Dans le cadre des efforts constants qu'elle déploie pour faire la promotion du Canada et favoriser la recommandation dans ses marchés étrangers, la Commission canadienne du tourisme(CCT) organise des voyages de familiarisation pour les principaux journalistes et blogueurs de chaque marché.